Elite Achievement

2015 World Championships Australian Teams

  • Junior: Georgia Wheeler (Women’s Double Scull)
  • Under 23: Christopher Hayes (Bronze Medal Men’s Coxless Quad Scull)
  • Senior A:  Alexandra Hagan (Women’s Coxed Eight), Perry Ward (Men’s Lightweight Coxless Four), and David Watts (Silver Medal Men’s Coxless Quad Scull) and Ashlee Rowe (Reserve for Women’s Coxed Eight…for New Zealand)

2014 World Championships Australian Teams

  • Junior: Jex Fatin and Samuel Marsh (Men’s Coxless Pair)
  • Under 23: David Watts (Men’s Double Scull), Lilly Tinapple (Women’s Coxed Eight) and Ashlee Rowe (Bronze Medal Women’s Coxless Quad…for New Zealand)
  • Senior A:  Alexandra Hagan (Women’s Coxed Eight), Perry Ward (Men’s Lightweight Single Scull), and David Watts (Silver Medal Men’s Coxless Quad Scull

2013 World Championships Australian Teams

  • Under 23: Alexandra Hagan (Gold Medal Women’s Coxless Four), Cameron Fowler and Lachlan Chapman (Men’s Lightweight Coxless Four) and Lilly Tinapple (Women’s Coxed Eight)
  • Senior A:  Alexandra Hagan (Silver Medal Women’s Coxless Four), Alexandra Hagan (Women’s Coxed Eight), Perry Ward (Men’s Coxless Quad Scull), and Brendan Murray and Tom Gatti (Men’s Coxed Eight)

2012 Olympic and World Championships Australian Teams

  • Juniors: Lilly Tinapple and Maegan Thompson (Reserve)
  • Australian Junior Development Team: Maegan Thompson and Kate Woodall
  • Under 23: Brendan Murray (Bronze Medal Men’s Eight), David Watts (Bronze Medal Men’s Eight), and  Tom Gatti (Reserve)
  • Senior A: Perry Ward
  • London 2012 Olympics: Alexandra Hagan (Women’s Eight) and Ben Cureton/Todd Skipworth (Lightweight Men’s 4)

2011 World Championships Australian Teams

  • Juniors: Natasha Gay and Lilly Tinapple
  • Australian Junior Development Team: Alex Lyche
  • Under 23: Brendan Murray, Sam Collins and Tom Gatti
  • Senior A: Ross Brown (World Champion LW Men’s Eight), Ben Cureton, (World Champion LW Men’s Four), and Todd Skipworth (World Champion LW Men’s Four)

2010 World Championships Australian Teams

  • Juniors: Natasha Gay and David Watts
  • Under 23: Cameron Brewer and Tom Gatti
  • Senior A: Ross Brown, Ben Cureton, Todd Skipworth and Perry Ward

2009 World Championships Australian Teams

  • Juniors: Tom Gatti and Sam Collins
  • Under 23: Cameron Brewer and Perry Ward
  • Senior A: Ross Brown

2008 Beijing Olympic Australian Team

  • 7 Members from SRRC: Natalie Bale, Ross Brown, Ben Cureton, Todd Skipworth, Jeremy Stevenson, Sarah Tait, and coach Nick Garratt

2008 non-Olympic World Championships Australian Teams

  • Juniors: Elliot Bannan, Christian Eyres, Harley Mooney and David Watts
  • Under 23: Cameron Brewer and James Gatti
  • Senior A: Ross Brown, Hugh Rawlinson and Perry Ward

2004 Athens Olympic Australian Team

  • 6 Members from SRRC:  Ben Cureton, Jo Lutz, Dave McGowan, Sarah Outhwaite, Sally Robbins, and Stefan Szczurowski

International Umpires: Brian Nash and Brett Woolfitt

Australian Coaches: Nick Garratt, Rhett Ayliffe, Jamie Jones, Antonio Maurogiovanni, Paul Bolton

 

The Swan River Rowing Club

The Swan River Rowing Club (SRRC) is located next to the Canning Bridge in Applecross, just south of the Perth CBD in Western Australia.

The club has a lovely hall for hire with river views that can be used for weddings, special occasions and corporate functions. Looking for a team building function to enable confidence, trust and communication in your workplace? Try the Swans' Corporate Rowing Program.

Contact Us

Swan River Rowing Club
2 The Esplanade
Mount Pleasant, WA
Club House Phone: (08) 9316-8812
View on Google Maps

© Copyright by Swan River Rowing Club 2011, 2017.
All Rights Reserved. Except as provided in the Copyright Act 1968, this work may not be reproduced in any form without the written permission of Swan River Rowing Club.